Avocado oil is extracted from the Persea Americana fruit and is used as a cooking oil, in cosmetics, and for lubrication, due to its moisturizing and regenerative properties. Avocado fruit is also known as butter pea or vegetable butter originated in Central America. Avocado oil consists high concentration of potassium, vitamins such as A, D, and E, and monounsaturated fats. Some of the properties of avocado oil are high smoke point to stop overheating of the oil and high monounsaturated fatty acids, fuels growth of the avocado oil market. Furthermore, increasing demand for healthy and natural foods is anticipated to fuel the market growth. The reduction of cholesterol level, control of psoriasis, and osteoarthritis are some of the benefits associated with avocado oil make it useful for the treatment of coronary heart disease, peripheral artery disease, and carotid artery disease, among others. Avocado is also used for the treatment of diabetes as it has low glycemic index by controlling its blood sugar level.